Phathom Pharmaceuticals

PHAT · NASDAQ

$7.31+$0.30 (+4.28%)TodayMarket closed ·
Prev close $7.01

About PHAT

Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company, which engages in the development and commercialization of novel treatments for gastrointestinal diseases. The company is headquartered in Florham Park, New Jersey and currently employs 371 full-time employees. The company went IPO on 2019-10-25. The firm is focused on developing and commercializing novel treatments for gastrointestinal (GI) diseases. The Company’s product candidates include VOQUEZNA, VOQUEZNA TRIPLE PAK, and VOQUEZNA DUAL PAK. Its product candidate, VOQUEZNA, contains vonoprazan, an oral small molecule potassium-competitive acid blocker, or potassium-competitive acid blocker (PCAB). PCABs are a novel class of medicines that block acid secretion in the stomach. Vonoprazan has also demonstrated clinical benefits in the treatment of erosive gastroesophageal reflux disease (erosive GERD), and in combination with antibiotics for the treatment of Helicobacter pylori (H. pylori) infection. GERD and H. pylori infection are two of the most common acid-related GI diseases. GERD is a disease that develops when the reflux of acidic stomach contents causes troublesome symptoms and/or complications. H. pylori is a bacterial pathogen.

Employees
371
Headquarters
Florham Park, New Jersey
Listed
Oct 25, 2019
Sector
Health Care
Industry
Pharmaceuticals

PHAT key statistics

Market cap
591.39M
Price-earnings ratio
0.00
Dividend yield
—
Average volume
1.31M
Volume
724.33K
Open price
$7.04
High today
$7.40
Low today
$6.96
52 Week high
$18.31
52 Week low
$6.52

Phathom Pharmaceuticals (PHAT) at a glance

Phathom Pharmaceuticals (PHAT) last traded at $7.31, with a market cap of 591.39M and a price-to-earnings ratio of 0.00.

Today the stock has traded between $6.96 and $7.40. The current price is 5.0% above the day's low and 1.2% below its high.

Volume so far is 724.33K shares, below the average of 1.31M shares a day.

Over the past year Phathom Pharmaceuticals has ranged from $6.52 to $18.31, and now sits 7% of the way up that range.

Phathom Pharmaceuticals met or beat analyst EPS estimates in 6 of the last 8 quarters. In Q2 FY26 it reported -$0.21 per share against an estimate of -$0.2565.

The average analyst price target is $20.91, 186.0% above the current price, from 5 recent ratings.

Analyst ratings

Latest rating from each analyst over the past 12 months

80%of 5 analyst ratings say Buy
  • Buy80.0%
  • Hold20.0%
  • Sell0.0%
Price target · 12 analystsAvg $20.91
Low
$10.10
Now
$7.31
High
$30.45

PHAT earnings

Earnings per share, reported against the analyst estimate

Beat the estimate in 6 of the last 8 quarters, by 17.2% on average.

  1. Q3 FY24: reported -$1.32 per share against an estimate of -$1.52
  2. Q4 FY24: reported -$1.05 per share against an estimate of -$1.30
  3. Q1 FY25: reported -$1.31 per share against an estimate of -$1.17
  4. Q2 FY25: reported -$1.05 per share against an estimate of -$1.06
  5. Q3 FY25: reported -$0.41 per share against an estimate of -$0.5559
  6. Q4 FY25: reported -$0.29 per share against an estimate of -$0.3891
  7. Q1 FY26: reported -$0.37 per share against an estimate of -$0.3286
  8. Q2 FY26: reported -$0.21 per share against an estimate of -$0.2565

PHAT news

  • Press releaseGlobe Newswire

    Phathom Pharmaceuticals to Report Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Provide Business Update on Thursday, October 29, 2026

  • Press releaseBusiness Wire

    PHAT Investors Have Opportunity to Join Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Fraud Investigation with SBS Law

  • Press releaseGlobe Newswire

    Phathom Pharmaceuticals to Participate in Upcoming Investor Conferences

  • Press releaseBusiness Wire

    PHAT Investor Alert: Levi & Korsinsky Notifies Investors of Investigation Into Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (PHAT)

  • Press releasePRNewswire

    PHAT SHAREHOLDER INVESTIGATION: SueWallSt Notifies Investors of Potential Securities Claims Involving Phathom Pharmaceuticals

  • Press releasePRNewswire

    Phathom Pharmaceuticals Investigation Notice: Levi & Korsinsky Notifies Investors of Pending Investigation Into Phathom Pharmaceuticals (PHAT)

  • Press releaseGlobe Newswire

    Phathom Pharmaceuticals Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Provides Business Update

  • Press releaseGlobe Newswire

    Phathom Pharmaceuticals to Report Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Provide Business Update on Thursday, July 30, 2026

Similar companies

Companies in the same industry as Phathom Pharmaceuticals

Most active stocks

Highest trading volume today

Newly listed

Companies that went public in the past six weeks

Information on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investing involves risk, including possible loss of principal. Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes and is provided without warranty. Analyst ratings, price targets and company data come from third-party sources. Past performance does not guarantee future results.