Morgan Stanley Direct Lending Fund
MSDL · NYSE
About MSDL
- Employees
- 0
- Headquarters
- New York City, New York
- Listed
- Jan 24, 2024
- Sector
- Financials
- Industry
- Capital Markets
- Website
- msdl.com
MSDL key statistics
- Market cap
- 1.09B
- Price-earnings ratio
- 18.52
- Dividend yield
- 15.67%
- Average volume
- 528.04K
- Volume
- 544.37K
- Open price
- $12.80
- High today
- $13.02
- Low today
- $12.80
- 52 Week high
- $17.91
- 52 Week low
- $12.71
Morgan Stanley Direct Lending Fund (MSDL) at a glance
As of Oct 20, 2026, Morgan Stanley Direct Lending Fund (MSDL) shares are priced at $12.92, giving the company a market cap of 1.09B, a price-to-earnings ratio of 18.52 and a dividend yield of 15.67%.
Today the stock has traded between $12.80 and $13.02. The current price is 0.9% above the day's low and 0.7% below its high.
Volume so far is 544.37K shares, in line with the average of 528.04K shares a day.
Over the past year Morgan Stanley Direct Lending Fund has ranged from $12.71 to $17.91, and now sits 4% of the way up that range.
Morgan Stanley Direct Lending Fund met or beat analyst EPS estimates in 3 of the last 8 quarters. In Q2 FY26 it reported $0.45 per share against an estimate of $0.459.
The average analyst price target is $16.11, 24.7% above the current price, from 6 recent ratings.
Analyst ratings
Latest rating from each analyst over the past 12 months
- Buy0.0%
- Hold100.0%
- Sell0.0%
- Low
- $14.14
- Now
- $12.92
- High
- $17.85
MSDL earnings
Earnings per share, reported against the analyst estimate
Beat the estimate in 3 of the last 8 quarters, by 8.1% on average.
- Q3 FY24: reported $0.66 per share against an estimate of $0.6548
- Q4 FY24: reported $0.57 per share against an estimate of $0.6344
- Q1 FY25: reported $0.52 per share against an estimate of $0.561
- Q2 FY25: reported $0.50 per share against an estimate of $0.5253
- Q3 FY25: reported $0.50 per share against an estimate of $0.5144
- Q4 FY25: reported $0.62 per share against an estimate of $0.5042
- Q1 FY26: reported $0.47 per share against an estimate of $0.4677
- Q2 FY26: reported $0.45 per share against an estimate of $0.459
MSDL news
- Press releaseBusiness Wire
- Press releaseBusiness Wire
Morgan Stanley Direct Lending Fund Announces June 30, 2026 Financial Results and Declares Third Quarter 2026 Regular Dividend of $0.45 per Share
- Press releaseBusiness Wire
Morgan Stanley Direct Lending Fund Announces Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Conference Call
- Press releaseBusiness Wire
KBRA Assigns Rating to Morgan Stanley Direct Lending Fund's $350 Million Senior Unsecured Notes
- Press releaseBusiness Wire
Morgan Stanley Direct Lending Fund Prices Public Offering of $350.0 Million 6.100% Notes Due 2031
- Press releaseBusiness Wire
Morgan Stanley Direct Lending Fund Announces March 31, 2026 Financial Results and Declares Second Quarter 2026 Regular Dividend of $0.45 per Share
- Press releaseBusiness Wire
Morgan Stanley Direct Lending Fund Announces First Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Conference Call
- Press releaseBusiness Wire
Morgan Stanley Direct Lending Fund Announces December 31, 2025 Financial Results and Declares First Quarter 2026 Regular Dividend of $0.45 per Share
Similar companies
Companies in the same industry as Morgan Stanley Direct Lending Fund
Most active stocks
Highest trading volume today
- EARIEntertainment Arts Research$0.0003−16.67%
- SEIISharing Economy International$0.0004+100.00%
- NWGLCL Workshop Group$0.1522+27.90%
- TMSHTrans Global Assets$0.0002+0.00%
- AEFIAmerican EcoFuels$0.0007+0.00%
- CBDW1606$0.0002+0.00%
- FITYFifty 1 Labs$0.0001−66.67%
- PRSOPeraso$0.5914+54.13%
- SDSTStardust Power$0.02−23.66%
- SHFSSHF Holdings$0.0899−4.36%
- FRTTFort Technology$0.7121+32.63%
- CBDLCBD Life Sciences$0.0002−25.00%
Newly listed
Companies that went public in the past six weeks
- TCXBTCGX Acquisition Corp. II$10.56+1.54%
- CTYCITY THERAPEUTICS$20.83−2.94%
- IAMIambic Therapeutics$16.01−2.02%
- AMROAmaero$5.68+1.25%
- FLSCFrazier Life Sciences Acquisition Corp. II$10.28−0.10%
- TRXBTRex Bio$14.44−2.43%
- RTSNRetension Pharmaceuticals$16.18−0.92%
- PAXGUPine Tree Acquisition$9.98+0.00%
- PORTUSouthport Acquisition Corp. IIListed Oct 1, 2026
- CHWMChilwa Minerals$5.18+3.39%
- ACCVAccelevation Holdings$12.31−1.44%
- RZAIROZE AI$10.28+1.28%
Information on this page is provided for informational purposes only and is not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investing involves risk, including possible loss of principal. Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes and is provided without warranty. Analyst ratings, price targets and company data come from third-party sources. Past performance does not guarantee future results.